Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Commitment to You


StoneWood Group is committed to keeping your personal information accurate, confidential, secure and private. Our privacy policy is based upon the 10 Privacy Principles contained within the Canadian Standards Association (CSA) Model Privacy Code for the Protection of Personal Information and reflects the requirements of applicable legislation including the Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (FIPPA). This Privacy Policy describes the principles that Stonewood Group will use to protect the privacy of your personal information in its possession. It addresses the reasons why such information is collected, how it is used, how it’s confidentially protected and outlines your rights with respect to this information.


Personal information is defined as any factual or subjective information, recorded or not, about an identifiable individual. Personal information includes any information that identifies you, including but not limited to your contact details, resume, information obtained through reference and background checks, interview notes about you, educational records and reference letters.
Privacy Principles


1. Accountability
StoneWood Group is responsible for the protection of your personal information collected through our office(s), program activities and website. The StoneWood Partner is designated as the Privacy Officer and has overall responsibility for the protection of personal information and for StoneWood’s compliance with this Privacy Policy.


Paul Hudson, Partner
Privacy Officer
StoneWood Group, 330 Bay Street, Suite 601, Toronto, ON M5H 2S8
Phone: 416-365-9494 ext. 222; Email: phudson@stonewoodgroup.com


The StoneWood Group’s Privacy Officer Responsibilities include

  • Documentation of uses of personal information
  • Training employees in correct practices 
  • Compliance monitoring
  • Reporting and dispute resolution

2. Identifying Purposes
Your personal details, including your name, e-mail address and CV, are held and used by us for the following purposes:

  • For matching your details with job vacancies, to assist us in finding you the position that most suits you;
  • For keeping you informed of Stone Wood services, news and wider developments in your chosen field;
  • For compiling salary and other surveys of our candidates.

We do not sell personal information we collect. We will not disclose your personal information to anyone else without your prior knowledge or consent, except when required by a government body or agency, or as permitted by law.


3. Consent & Disclosure
The only personal information that StoneWood Group collects is with your knowledge and consent. Having read this policy and by using our services and providing us with your personal information, we imply your consent to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as specified herein.


When we use third party for conducting background checks on potential employees, we let the third party contact the candidate directly. We do not provide your personal information to third parties that conduct background checks.


You can choose not to disclose any personal information we may ask you to provide. However, a decision to withhold some personal information can result in our inability to provide you with our services. Further, you can withdraw your consent to the collection, use or disclosure of your personal information at any time, subject to any legal requirements and reasonable notice.


4. Limiting Collection
The amount and type of information that StoneWood Group collects is limited only to that which is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified. StoneWood Group will ask for the information it requires directly from the individual. Personal information will be collected using procedures which are fair, transparent and lawful. You can choose to disclose as much or as little personal information as you are comfortable with. As noted in Principle 3, a decision to withhold some personal information can prevent us from providing you with our services.


5. Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention

Stonewood Group will use your personal information only for the purposes for which it was collected. We will retain your personal information as long as you are referable for employment, or longer if required by law. We will destroy any personal information no longer required for said purposes.

Stonewood Group reserves the right to share your career, background and personal information with its associated firms. Stonewood Group’s associated firms are not affiliated with other executive search firms and are dedicated to working with Stonewood Group to maximize your exposure and access to more career opportunities.


A written request must be made to us to delete any and all personal information, at which time the Privacy Coordinator will delete the requested personal information and send a confirmation to you once it is done.


6. Accuracy
In order to ensure the reliable delivery of services and information, your personal information will be kept accurate, complete and up to date. We assume that the information that you provide to us is accurate. If at any time your personal information changes, we hope to be informed of it immediately. If you contact us with a request, we will take appropriate steps to update or correct the personal information in our possession that you have previously provided to us.


7. Safeguards

StoneWood Group employs a number of safeguards to protect your personal information against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification. Such safeguards include physical measures, for example restricted access to offices, and limiting access on a “need to know” basis, and use of passwords and encryption. Procedures for implementing these measures are communicated to all employees to ensure compliance with this principle.


The StoneWood Group website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. We also use technology known as cookies to collect anonymous information from visitors to our web site to serve you better when you return to the site. You can set your browser to notify you before you receive a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. You can also set your browser to turn off cookies. If you do so, however, some areas of some sites may not function properly.


Our site contains links to other sites, StoneWood Group. is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such Web sites.


8. Openness
StoneWood Group has easily understandable and readily available specific information about its policies relating to the management of personal information. Our policy is available at all times on our website, http://www.stonewoodgroup.com/privacy/


9. Individual Access
StoneWood Group relies on the information provided by you, as well as third parties such as those providing references, educational institutions or those conducting background checks. Upon request, we will inform you if we hold any personal information about you and provide you with access to this information. If we have any personal information about you, we will also tell you for what purposes it is used for, if applicable. You have a right to update any personal information that we hold on you. Should you wish to see the full contents of your information that is on file, you must make a formal written
request and mail or email it to: Paul Hudson, Partner, Privacy Officer, StoneWood Group, 330 Bay Street, Suite 601, Toronto, ON M5H 2S8, Phone: 416-365-9494 ext. 222; Email: phudson@stonewoodgroup.com


We will respond to you within thirty (30) days after receipt of your written request or will notify you if a longer period is required by us in order to fully address your request, provided that an extension of thirty (30) day period is permitted by applicable privacy laws.


10. Challenging Compliance
If, for any reason, you are concerned about our compliance with our Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer in writing, by phone or by email: Paul Hudson, Partner, Privacy Officer, StoneWood Group, 330 Bay Street, Suite 601, Toronto, ON M5H 2S8, Phone: 416-365-9494 ext. 222; Email: phudson@stonewoodgroup.com


StoneWood Group has policies and procedures to receive, investigate and respond to individuals’ complaints and questions. If you are not satisfied with the way StoneWood Group has responded to a complaint, you can contact the Privacy Commissioner of Canada. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time. Notice of changes to this Privacy Policy that affect you will be posted.


This policy was last revised on 1st August 2015